Privacy Policy: Protecting Your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Online; SMS Texting Terms & Conditions.

24PropertyManagement.com, Inc. (sometimes referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”)  has crafted this privacy policy with your concerns in mind, ensuring that your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is handled responsibly and securely. PII refers to information that, either on its own or combined with other data, can identify, contact, or locate an individual or identify an individual in a specific context, as defined by US privacy law and information security regulations. We kindly ask you to read this policy thoroughly to understand how we collect, use, protect, and handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Personal Information Collection:

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. Information contained in consumer reports.
  2. An individual's first name or initial and last name, combined with details like birth date, social security number or government-issued identification number, mother's maiden name, unique electronic identification number or routing code, telecommunication access devices (e.g., debit or credit card information), or financial institution account information.
  3. Email address, Phone number.

When We Collect Information:

We obtain personal information in the following ways:

  1. From consumer reports provided by reporting agencies, for purposes such as lease or loan applications or other authorized reasons.
  2. From lease applications submitted by prospective tenants.
  3. From various real estate-related forms completed by customers or clients in connection with transactions.
  4. From tax reporting forms that customers or clients are required to complete and submit to us.
  5. From forms submitted on our website.

How We Use Your Information:

  1. Personal Information from Prospective Tenants: The personal information provided by prospective tenants is primarily used to obtain consumer reports, including credit checks, and conduct background checks and rental history searches. We may also share information from these reports with landlords for whom we manage properties and report information to credit agencies for credit reporting purposes.

  2. Personal Information from Property Owners: When acting as property managers for property owners, we use the owners' personal information solely to deliver required management services, file necessary reports with governmental agencies, establish ACH deposits, or perform other tasks authorized by the property owners.

  3. Personal Information from Clients: When representing clients (e.g., buyers, sellers, landlords, or tenants) in transactions, we may convey the personal information provided by clients to service providers (e.g., mortgage lenders and title companies) as necessary to fulfill the requested products or services. If we represent a prospective tenant in a lease transaction, the tenant's personal information may be shared with landlords or their agents with the tenant's knowledge and consent.

How We Protect Your Information:

We take several measures to safeguard your personal information:

  1. Written files are kept securely locked.
  2. Electronic records are protected by access names and passwords assigned only to authorized personnel.
  3. Personal information is released to others only as described in this policy, and our agents exercise discretion when discussing such information with third parties.
  4. We do not permit employees or agents to make copies of consumer reports or insurance claim records.
  5. Our website is regularly scanned for security vulnerabilities, and we use malware scanning to protect against potential threats.
  6. Your personal information is stored behind secured networks with limited access granted only to authorized personnel.
  7. Sensitive/credit information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  8. We implement various security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information during transactions.

Use of Cookies:

Yes, we use cookies, which are small files transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enhance your site experience. Cookies help us remember items in your shopping cart, understand your preferences, and gather aggregate data about site traffic and interactions to improve our services. We may use trusted third-party services for this purpose as well.

Third-Party Disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, except for direct affiliates, website hosting partners, and other trusted entities who assist in operating our website or serving you. We may disclose your information if required by law, to enforce our site policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be shared for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

Third-Party Links:

Occasionally, we may offer third-party products or services on our website. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We hold no responsibility or liability for their content and activities but strive to protect the integrity of our site and welcome feedback about these external sites.

Google Advertising and Analytics:

We utilize Google AdSense Advertising on our website, and Google may use cookies to serve ads based on users' visits to our site and other websites. We have implemented Google features such as Remarketing, Display Network Impression Reporting, and Demographics and Interests Reporting. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to them using the Google Ad Settings page or opt-out through the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Access to Personal Information:

Personal information in our files is accessible to specific personnel, including agents, brokers, office managers, property managers, assistant property managers, receptionists, and application processors. Property owners do not have direct access to personal information in our files, but in certain situations, we may discuss information from consumer reports or lease applications with property owners. We may provide personal information to service providers if necessary to expedite or complete a transaction or if required by law or law enforcement agencies.

Disposal of Personal Information:

We take reasonable measures to dispose of personal information securely. This may involve shredding or burning physical documents or erasing electronic files in ways that render the data unreadable or undecipherable.

Erroneous Records:

If we erroneously report information to a consumer reporting agency, we will correct the information in our records and request the reporting agency to do the same. If we maintain an erroneous record of a dishonored check, we will promptly delete it upon confirmation of the error.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA):

CalOPPA requires websites and online services collecting PII from California consumers to post a privacy policy. We comply with CalOPPA and provide a conspicuous privacy policy on our website, specifying the collected information and its use.

Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles serve as the basis for privacy law in the United States. In the event of a data breach, we will notify affected users promptly via email, phone call, or in-site notification. We also uphold the individual redress principle, enabling individuals to pursue legally enforceable rights against non-compliant data collectors and processors.

Website/Blog Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites: 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

CAN-SPAM Act:

We collect email addresses and phone numbers for various purposes, such as application processing, work order processing and updates about orders or services. We may continue to send emails or text messages to our clients after the original transaction but honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests promptly.

SMS Texting Terms and Conditions

To streamline our business and workflows, we offer subscription text message programs (also known as subscription SMS programs). Our customers and/or visitors of 24PropertyManagement.com may enroll in these programs in a variety of ways; for example, by texting a specific keyword to a mobile short code, by filling out and submitting a form on 24PropertyManagement.com, or in connection with enrolling in one of our property management plans. coaching or marketing courses. Following your application for enrollment in one of our text message programs, you will receive a welcome text message from us confirming your subscription to this text message program. You may opt-out of these communications at any time, and your consent to receive marketing text messages is not required to purchase any goods or services from us. Message frequency varies.

We also offer one-time text messages. You will not be enrolled in any recurring text message program or text message “mailing list”. Individuals may text a keyword to us and receive one-time information on a certain topic.

We are committed to building user trust and confidence by promoting and complying with the use of business practices that help protect the privacy of the customer and their data. For more information, you can view a copy of our privacy policy online.

We do not have a separate charge for this service; however, message and data rates may apply from your mobile carrier. Subject to the terms and conditions of your mobile carrier, you may receive text messages sent to your mobile phone. Participation in our text message programs are standard rated (no premium content).

By providing your consent to participate in our text message workflows and programs, you approve any such charges from your mobile carrier. Charges for text messages may appear on your mobile phone bill or be deducted from your prepaid balance. We reserve the right to terminate our text message services, in whole or in part, at any time without notice. The information in any message may be subject to certain time lags and/or delays. You are responsible for managing the types of text messages you receive. If you have any questions or need help, text HELP 321-415-4145, email info@24PropertyManagement.com or call 1.407.588.9600.

To stop receiving text messages from us, text STOP to 321.4154145 By enrolling in this subscription program, you consent that following such a request to unsubscribe, you may receive one (1) final message from us confirming that you have been inactivated in our system. Following such confirmation message (if applicable), no additional text messages will be sent unless you re-activate your subscription.

We may use an automatic dialing system to deliver text messages to you. The Federal Communications Commission defines an “automatic telephone dialing system” or autodialer as equipment that has the capacity to store or produce telephone numbers to be called and to call such numbers. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200. By your subscription to either, or both, the one-time text message program or the subscription text message program, you give your consent to us to use an automatic dialing system to deliver text messages to the telephone or cell phone number to which you have directed us to transmit these text messages.

United States Participating Carriers Include

ACS/Alaska, Allied Wireless, All West Wireless, Amerilink Wireless, Alltel, Arch Wireless, AT&T, Bluegrass Cellular, Boost, Cambridge, Cellcom, Cellone Nation, Cellular One of Montana, Cellular One of NE PA, C-Spire Wireless, Central Wireless, Chat Mobility, Cincinnati Bell, Cricket, Dobson Cellular, DTC Wireless, ECIT, East Kentucky Network, Edge Wireless, Element Mobile, FMTC, GCI Communications, Illinois Valley Cellular, Immix/Keystone Wireless, Inland Cellular, Iowa Wireless, iWireless, MetroPCS, Metrocall US, Mid-Tex Cellular, Midwest Wireless, Nex-Tech Wireless, NNTC Wireless, North Coast PCS, Northwest Missouri Cellular Ntelos, Pacific Bell, Panhandle Wireless, Pioneer Cellular, Plateau Wireless, Pocket Wireless, Qwest Wireless, Revol, Rural Cell, Silver Star PCS, Simmetry, Snake River PCS, South Central, Southwestern Bell, Suncom, Syringa Wireless, Triton PCS, Sprint, T-Mobile, UBET Wireless, Unicel, United Wireless, US Cellular, Verizon Wireless, Verizon Mobile US, Viaero Wireless, Virgin Mobile US, West Central Wireless, Western Wireless. Additional carriers may be added or removed without notice.

Canada Participating Carriers Include

Aliant Mobility, Bell Mobility, Fido, Globalive, Koodo, Lynx Mobile, Mobilicity, MTS, NorthernTel Mobility, Primus Wireless, Rogers Wireless, SaskTel Mobility, Tbaytel, Télébec Mobilité, TELUS Mobility, Vidéotron, Virgin Mobile Canada, WIND Mobile. Additional carriers may be added or removed without notice. 

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us using the information provided below. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the responsible handling of your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

24PropertyManagement.com, Inc. 407-588-9600 or via website

Orlando, FL 32801

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram